Home |About Us | Events | Clubs | News | Bowlers Forum | Illustrated Spain | Bowling Organisations | Umpiring | Coaching
 
|Memory Lane | Report Writing | Humour | Links | Email Us
contactus@bowlinginspain.com
To refresh this page press F5, (Function key 5), normally at the top of your keyboard.

 

 

Published: AUGUST 2019          LEVANTE LAWN BOWLS (LLB)  CALENDAR OF EVENTS  2019                          

NE - New Entry     DC - Date Change      CH - Venue Change     ** - Subject to not requested by another Club

P & P by June Jones LLB Secretary & Calendar Co-ordinator        e-mail keithjones81@hotmail.com          Phone 96 618 8920 or 691 903 773

 

DATE

AREA

CLUB

EVENT

INFORMATION FROM

TEL NO

DATE REC'D

 

 

Guidleine w/c MONDAY APRIL 8th - w/e FRIDAY AUGUST 23rd  SUMMER SEASON LEAGUES

 

3 September DC

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

2 - 4  September

South

Emerald Isle

Vera Moran Tournament

David Jones

0778 043 6678

 

 

 

6 - 9 September

South

Vistabella

South Alicante Knockout Finals

 

 

 

 

 

9 - 12 September DC

North

Benitachell

BBC Masters

Derek Mawson

687 665 467

 

 

 

10 - 12 September

South

Greenlands

OPEN Triples

Dave Thompson

688 228 567

 

 

 

14 - 16 September DC

South

Monte Mar

Gran Alicant Mixed Rinks

Dave Melville

697 735 386

 

 

 

18 Sept - 1 Oct

South

Vistabella/Quesada

Valencian Championships

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c Wednesday 2nd October - w/e Friday 12th December FIRST HALF OF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

8 October DC

North

Benitachell

BBC Founders Day

Derek Mawson

687 665 467

 

 

 

5 - 6 October  DC

South

San Luis

OPEN Mixed  Triples Tournament

June Jones

691 903 773

 

 

 

13 October

South

San Miguel

Wales v Ireland

 

 

16/04/19

NE

 

15 October

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

18 - 21 October

 

Indalo

Invitation Rinks

John Colquhoun

950 472 436

23/03/19

NE

 

19 October

South

San Luis

Provincial Match

Allen Bowen

96 673 4675

26/04/19

NE

 

25 -27 October

North

El Cid

Direkt Optik 3-2-1 Open

Stewart Beattie

687 055 033

 

 

 

27 October

South

San Luis

England v Scotland

 

 

05/05/19

NE

 

1 - 2 November

North

Benitachell

Vives Pons Classic

Derek Mawson

687 665 467

 

 

 

9 November

North

Bonalba

Aussie Pairs

Roli Bell

672 368 073

 

 

 

16 November

North

Calpe

Provincial Match

Allen Bowen

96 673 4675

05/05/19

NE

 

24 November

South

TBA

Wales v Scotland

 

 

08/05/19

NE

 

3 December

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

7 December

South

Vistabella

Provincial Match

Allen Bowen

96 673 4675

21/07/19

NE

 

14 - 16 December

South

San Miguel

OPEN Triples Mufti

Ken Hope

96 639 2140

 

 

 

                   

 

Published: AUGUST 2019         LEVANTE LAWN BOWLS (LLB)  CALENDAR OF EVENTS  2020                          

NE - New Entry     DC - Date Change      CH - Venue Change     ** - Subject to not requested by another Club

P & P by June Jones LLB Secretary & Calendar Co-ordinator        e-mail keithjones81@hotmail.com          Phone 96 618 8920 or 691 903 773

 

DATE

AREA

CLUB

EVENT

INFORMATION FROM

TEL NO

DATE REC'D

 

 

2020

 

Guideline  w/c  WEDNESDAY JANUARY 8th - w/e FRIDAY MARCH 27th      SECOND HALF OF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

3 - 5  January

South

San Luis

Mixed Triples Tournament

 

 

05/10/17

 

 

26 January

South

Quesada

England v Wales

 

 

 

 

 

4 February

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

1 March

North

Calpe

Calpe OPEN

Pat Vaughan

96 556 3676

 

 

 

13 - 16 March

 

Indalo

Invitation Rinks

John Colquhoun

950 472 436

23/03/19

NE

 

22 March

South

Quesada

Super 3

Steve Hibberd

96 599 3297

 

 

 

28 - 30 March

South

Vistabella

OPEN  Mixed Triples Tournament

Arthur Brown

645 490 254

 

 

 

31 March

TBA

TBA

Northern v Southern L Play off

 

 

 

 

 

Guidleine w/c MONDAY APRIL 6th - w/e FRIDAY JULY 31st   SUMMER SEASON LEAGUES

 

2 - 4 April

North

Javea Green

Early Easter Triples

 

 

05/06/18

 

 

4 April

South

Emerald Isle

Les McCracken

David Jones

07780436678

 

 

 

7 April

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting + AGM

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

9 - 11 April   DC

South

San Luis

Mixed  3-2-1 Tournament

 

 

05/10/17

 

 

12 - 20 April DC

TBA

TBA

Champion of Champions

 

 

 

 

 

20  - 27 April

North

Benitachell

BBC OPEN

Derek Mawson

687 665 467

05/06/18

 

 

25 April

South

Monte Mar

Four Nations

 

 

24/05/19

NE

 

30 April 1 -2 May DC

South

Greenlands

Mixed Open

Dave Thompson

688 228 567

 

 

 

4 - 6 May

North

El Cid

J & J 2 Wood Mixed Pairs Open

Stewart Beattie

687 055 033

 

 

 

9 - 23 May

TBA

TBA

Spanish Nationals

 

 

 

 

 

25 - 28 May

North

Javea Green

Dave Sackman Memorial

 

 

05/06/18

 

 

29  - 31May

South

La Siesta

Open Triples

Tom Heaselwood

965 327 773

 

 

 

2nd June

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

6 June

North

Bonalba

Open Triples

Roli Bell

672 368 073

 

 

 

4 - 6 June

TBA

TBA

SABA Triples Competition

 

 

 

 

 

8 - 10 June

North

El Cid

Home Espana Aussie Pairs Open

Stewart Beattie

687 055 033

 

 

 

12 - 14 June

South

Greenlands

Mixed Pairs

Dave Thompson

688 228 567

 

 

 

14 July

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

25 August

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

31 Aug - 2 September

South

Emerald Isle

Vera Moran Tournament

David Jones

07780436678

 

 

 

4 - 7 September

South

TBA

South Alicante Knockout Finals

 

 

 

 

 

7 - 10 September

North

Benitachell

BBC Masters

Derek Mawson

687 665 467

05/06/18

 

 

8 - 10 September

South

Greenlands

OPEN Triples

Dave Thompson

688 228 567

 

 

 

12 - 14 September

South

Monte Mar

Gran Alicante Mixed Rinks

Dave Melville

697 735 386

 

 

 

16 - 29 Sept

TBA

TBA

Valencian Championships

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c Wednesday 7th October - w/e Friday 11th December FIRST HALF OF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

2 - 4 October

South

San Luis

Mixed OPEN 4-2-2

 

 

05/10/17

 

 

8 October 

North

Benitachell

Founders Day

Derek Mawson

687 665 467

05/06/18

 

 

13 October

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

16 - 19 October

 

Indalo

Invitation Rinks

John Colquhoun

950 472 436

23/03/19

NE

 

23 -25 October

North

El Cid

Direkt Optik 3-2-1 Open

Stewart Beattie

687 055 033

 

 

 

5 - 6 November

North

Benitachell

Vives Pons  Classic

Derek Mawson

687 665 467

05/06/18

 

 

7 November

North

Bonalba

Assie Pairs

Roli Bell

672 368 073

 

 

 

8 December

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

691 903 773

 

 

 

12 - 14 December

South

San Miguel

OPEN Triples Mufti

Ken Hope

602 517 849

 

 

 

27 - 28 December  DC

South

Quesada

CHRISYEAR

Steve Hibberd

96 599 3297