Home |About Us | Events | Clubs | News | Bowlers Forum | Illustrated Spain | Bowling Organisations | Umpiring | Coaching
 
Health & Exercise | Memory Lane | Report Writing | Humour | Links | Email Us
contactus@bowlinginspain.com
To refresh this page press F5, (Function key 5), normally at the top of your keyboard.

Submitted by June Jones

Published: AUGUST 2017          LEVANTE LAWN BOWLS (LLB)  CALENDAR OF EVENTS 2017 - 2018                          

NE - New Entry     DC - Date Change      CH - Venue Change     ** - Subject to not requested by another Club

P & P by June Jones LLB Secretary & Calendar Co-ordinator        e-mail keithjones81@hotmail.com          Phone 96 618 8920 or 691 903 773

DATE

AREA

CLUB

EVENT

INFORMATION FROM

TEL NO

DATE REC'D

 

 

2017

 

Guidleine w/c MONDAY APRIL 10th - w/e FRIDAY AUGUST 25th  SUMMER SEASON LEAGUES

 

29 August    DC

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

18/08/16

 

 

1 - 3 September

North

TBA

Federated Cup

 

 

 

 

 

4 - 7 September

North

Benitachell

BBC Masters

Tim Woodcock

656 973 627

28/09/15

 

 

4 - 6  September

South

Emerald Isle

Vera Moran Tournament

Reg Fooks

96 599 4834

 

 

 

8 - 11 September

South

Vistabella

South Alicante Knockout Finals

 

 

 

 

 

11 - 19  September

North

Javea Green

Iberian Open

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

17/06/14

 

 

12 - 15 September

South

Monte Mar

Gran Alicante Mixed Rinks

Dave Melville

96 669 8586

02/07/16

 

 

16 - 18 September

South

Greenlands

OPEN Mixed Triples

David Giddings

96 671 6941

02/03/16

 

 

20 Sept - 3 Oct

South

EI   SM    Q

Valencian Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 Guideline w/c WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 4th - w/e FRIDAY DECEMBER 15th  FIRST HALF OF WINTER SEASONS LEAGUES

 

7 - 8 October

North

Benitachell

BBC Founders Day

Tim Woodcock

656 973 627

28/09/15

 

 

8 - 10 October

South

San Luis

Mixed OPEN 4-2-2

Suzi Cooper

96 673 4675

1/11/15

 

 

12 - 14 October

North

Finca Guila

Aussie Pairs

Jerry Bartley

96 687 8417

25/10/15

 

 

15 October

Almeria

Indalo

Match v Emerald Isle

Reg Fooks

96 599 4834

26/09/16

 

 

17 October

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

18/08/16

 

 

20 - 23 October

Almeria

Indalo

Invitation Rinks

John Colquhoun

95 047 2436

26/05/16

 

 

27 -29 October  DC

North

El Cid

Direkt Optik 3-2-1 Open

Adrian Lambert

96 558 4181

01/03/16

***

 

2 - 3 November

North

Benitachell

Bankia OPEN

Tim Woodcock

656 973 627

13/07/16

 

 

11 November

North

Bonalba

Assie Pairs

Eric Blayden

96 563 0366

12/12/16

 

 

5 December

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

18/08/16

 

 

16 - 18 December

South

San Miguel

OPEN Triples Mufti

Ken Hope

96 684 4897

13/08/16

 

 

29 - 30 December

South

Quesada

Chrisyear 242 Aussie Pairs

Caroline Smyth

865 662 396

01/01/17

 

 

2018

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c WEDNESDAY  JANUARY  3rd- w/e FRIDAY  MARCH 30th SECOND HALF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

 

 

 

 

4 - 6 January

South

San Luis

Mixed Triples

Suzi Cooper

96 673 4675

21/11/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 - 18 February

South

Monte Mar

Mixed Rinks

Dave Melville

96 669 8586

02/01/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 March

North

Calpe

Open Mixed Triples

Alan Steed

606 919 477

23/11/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 - 19 March

Almeria

Indalo

4-2-2 Invitation

John Colquhoun

965 047 2436

01/04/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 - 25 March

South

Vistabella

OPEN  Tournament

Sharron Kirk

96 692 4978

13/10/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 - 31 March

North

Javea Green

Javea Green Easter Triples

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 March DC

South

Quesada

Super 3 Singles Open Tournament

Caroline Smyth

86 566 2396

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c MONDAY APRIL 9th - w/e FRIDAY JULY 6th SUMMER SEASON LEAGUES

 

 

 

 

 

2 April

North

Bonalba

Northern v Southern L play off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 - 7 April

North

Finca Guila

Triples

Jerry Bartley

96 687 8417

19/10/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 April

South

Emerald Isle

Les McCracken Tournament

Reg Fooks

96 599 4834

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 - 14 April

South

San Luis

Mixed 3-2-1 Tournament

Suzi Cooper

96 673 4675

23/11/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 - 22 April

TBA

TBA

Champion of Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 - 30 April

North

Benitachell

BBC OPEN

Tim Woodcock

656 973 627

20/06/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 - 26 April  DC

South

Greenlands

Mixed Open

Dave Giddings

96 671 6941

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 - 9 May

North

El Cid

J & J 2 Wood Mixed Pairs OPEN

Adrian Lambert

96 558 4181

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 - 26 May

TBA

TBA

Spanish Nationals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 - 31 May

North

Javea Green

Dave Sackman Memorial

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 - 3 June  DC

South

La Siesta

OPEN Triples

Ron Sheldon

96 684 8265

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 June

North

Bonalba

OPEN Triples

Peter Harris

695 904 748

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 - 10  June DC

South

TBA

South Alicante Triples

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 - 13 June

North

El Cid

Aussie Pairs OPEN

Adrian Lambert

96 558 4181

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 - 17 June DC

South

TBA

Presidents Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Aug - 2 Sept

North

TBA

Federated Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 - 5 September

South

Emerald Isle

Vera Moran Tournament

Reg Fooks

96 599 4834

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 - 6 September

North

Benitachell

BBC Masters

Tim Woodcock

656 973 627

20/06/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 - 11 September

South

TBA

South Alicante Knockout Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 - 18 September

North

Javea Green

Iberian Open

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 - 14 September

South

Greenlands

OPEN Triples

Dave Giddings

96 671 6941

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 - 18 September

South

Monte Mar

Gran Alicant Mixed Rinks

Dave Melville

96 669 8586

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19-30 Sept 1-2 Oct

TBA

TBA

Valencian Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 3rd  - w/e FRIDAY DECEMBER 14th FIRST HALF OF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

 

 

 

 

4 - 6 October DC

North

Finca Guila

Aussie Pairs

Jerry Bartley

96 687 8417

19/10/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 - 7 October

North

Benitachell

BBC Founders Day

Tim Woodcock

656 973 627

20/06/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 - 9 October

South

San Luis

Mixed OPEN 4-2-2

Suzi Cooper

96 673 4675

21/11/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 - 22 October

Almeria

Indalo

Rinks Invitation

John Colquhoun

965 047 2436

01/04/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 - 28 October

North

El Cid

Direkt Optik 3-2-1 OPEN

Adrian Lambert

96 558 4181

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 - 2 November

North

Benitachell

Bankia Triples

Tim Woodcock

656 973 627

20/06/16

**

 

 

 

 

 

10 November

North

Bonalba

Aussie Pairs

Peter Harris

695 904 748

12/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 - 17 December

South

San Miguel

Mufti OPEN Mixed Triples

Ken Hope

96 684 4897

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 - 30 December

South

Quesada

Chrisyear 242 Aussie Pairs

Caroline Smyth

865 662 396

05/03/17